Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
Cannot Access "More" Button on iOS 15 (iPad) - MIDI Designer Q&A

Cannot Access "More" Button on iOS 15 (iPad)

+1 vote
asked Sep 21 in Defect (Fixed) by leogitaar (160 points)
recategorized Oct 3 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
Just wait until new version is available in TestFlight?

Leo
There should be a version from yesterday already
The new beta version from today (October 2) is fine for me. The "Show More Button" button subtype is working now, without freezing.
For me new beta also working without freezing.
Thanks.
Fabulous. We thought we had released that beta the other night, but TestFlight is tricky. We've submitted to Apple today for Prod, awaiting their approval and a last round of testing here.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Thanks for reporting Leogitaar (and Don for the notes on Bank Selectors). 

We've rolled out a workable solution in 2.266:

  • You can tap anywhere on an open layout in Play mode and the More Button and Bank Selectors will drop down
  • You can add a More button to your layout
Neither of these solutions work in Design Mode. For that your options are:
  • Exit out of design mode and reenter
  • Rotate your iPad
We're thinking of better, longer-term solutions to the problem but this issue is "solved" for now.
answered Oct 8 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
+1 vote

More works but cannot change right page bank


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Original, Generic
I just installed OS 15 and checked 2.265 and 2.261. In both versions, the OS 15 split screen icons are offset slightly to the right.. More is fine, but the right page bank is covered such that I can't change it. This is not good! I reported this in Flight Tracker.

Don
Images
OS 15 Split Screen icons in V 2.265
OS 15 Split Screen icons in V 2.265
OS 15 'more' list in V 2.265
OS 15 'more' list in V 2.265
answered Sep 29 by dsabou2062 (2,000 points)
Aha! Okay so the prior fix -- dropping all three down -- did make sense. We'll issue a patch as soon as we can.

Thanks!
Dan
New new new beta is queued for Apple Review, should be out (in beta) soon, thanks!
See my evaluation of the latest 2.265 and 2.266.
https://mididesigner.com/qa/8947/working-design-mode-please-support-apples-split-screen-mode

Is there a use case for another app in split screen with MDP? I tried it with Apple Mail and, while mail adjusts its view to show a complete mail message, it overlays MDP such that ½ of MDP is hidden.

Many apps do not support split screen. Removing support should eliminate any and all issues with the 3 dots interfering with the more and bank menu.
Thanks, as of 2.266 the bank buttons drop down too.

We're aware that the solution doesn't apply to Design Mode, which is inconvenient. We're thinking about different solutions.

THIS THREAD IS NOW CLOSED: COMMENTS BELOW THIS COMMENT WILL BE REMOVED.
...