Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
How do I load a layout into my iPad that I downloaded from this site? - MIDI Designer Q&A

How do I load a layout into my iPad that I downloaded from this site?

0 votes
asked Feb 1, 2013 in MIDIdesigner.com and this Q&A Site by gvpencheff (210 points)
recategorized Jan 19, 2015 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
If you are on your iPad, just touch and hold (long press) on the link. This should allow you to specify to open in MIDI Designer Pro. Let me know if you encounter any problems, thanks!
I only have MIDI Designer Lite installed as yet, but attempting this will reliably crash the app every time.

It will bring up MIDI Designer, that will show the load screen, and then disappear back to the home screen. The layout is not added.

The only way I have been able to reliably add layouts is through iTunes.
I'll look into this, however you cannot use iPad layouts on iPhone and iPod touch. You can load them, but the controls will be constrained to the page, so they'll get smashed together. I'll probably provide a fix for that at some point in the future. However, if you are running MIDI Designer Lite and it's not "unlocked," that could also be the source of the problem. However, it should warn and not crash under any circumstance.

I'll look into this and get back  here.
gvpencheff, did you get up and running? If not, get in touch via qa980@mididesigner.com.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Open In... or use iTunes File Sharing


The easiest way to get your layouts to open in MIDI Designer is to have them in Mail, Dropbox or Google Drive. Then you can use "Open in..." to open them in MDP2.

From your iPad or iPhone, just touch and hold (long press) on the link. This should allow you to specify to open in MIDI Designer.


READ THE MANUAL ENTRY ON THIS TOPIC under "Opening Layouts in MD"


You can also use iTunes File Sharing to transfer files.

answered Aug 9, 2015 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
edited Aug 10, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
0 votes
Not sure if this is relevant, but the way I got it working on my ipod touch is via the itunes -> ipod -> Apps panel or whatever it's called. However, ipad designs seem not to scale too well to ipod -touch :(
answered Feb 3, 2013 by acid-o-philous (310 points)
Thanks for that. I'm going to work on a solution for iPhone users to open iPad layouts in the near future.
...