Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
LAYOUT: Tips & Techniques – Continuously Cycling PAN (Feedback Loop) - MIDI Designer Q&A

LAYOUT: Tips & Techniques – Continuously Cycling PAN (Feedback Loop)

0 votes
asked Jun 30 in Community Shares by dsabou2062 (1,920 points)
I see that this is working, but I have no idea why, because it shouldn't.  Going to have to look at this closer.  There is no control to stop a continuous action, since there should not be a continuous running action.  Very interesting.
The secret is MDP does not stop one from using Button Off property to create a quasi feedback. It also requires properly assigning named ticks in the knobs to trigger resets. MDP will appear to lockup if you are not careful. I have successfully used this approach in other layouts for other purposes, which I hope to publish shortly.
Copy.  But once running, seems no way to stop.  Even keeps running in design mode, which I have not seen before.
It will stop if you tap Start and then set to default. Start by itself pauses and then reverses. Followed by default stops it completely. Hope there is a one button approach. I haven't tried yet.
I see it running in Design Mode. Why?
Don't know why it took me so long to get this one, but this is a neat finding.  Looks like a motion engine can be created with just four controls.  And if you move the reset from the top control down one, then it seems to stop more predictably.  Very nice work.
Want it to continue cycling and only stop when a button is pressed. To undersstand my thought pattern, disconnect the loop control from the Start. Tap the Start (or just the PAN ctrl) (reverse PAN is off), PAN ctrl goes on, starts the PAN Knob to go up. At 5, the reverse PAN goes on (named tick at 5 = 127), sets the PAN ctrl to default (off), starts the PAN Knob to reverse (5 to 1). At one it stops. This may be useful for some applications.

The application for my layout is essentially a continuous oscillation. The purpose of the loop ctrl is to trigger Start on to restart another loop when PAN gets down to one.

There is a timing issue between 5 ticks and 11 at twice the speed. The PAN Knob doesn't cycle back to 1 every cycle. Half the time it stops at 2 on the way down and starts back up again. Thus the pattern is
    1 2 3 4 5 4 3 2 3 4 5 4 3 2 1... Apparently may need some refinement.

I have another thought of using a Metronome iPad app with SB Input Rules to create a PAN with a variable rate and min max values defined in MDP. I don't have time right now to pursue this.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Enhanced Motion Engine Layout


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Other/Unlisted Maker
Enhanced Motion Engine adds Stop, Halt, and Stop buttons to jkhiser's layout. Future improvements and applications are likely possible.

Issue still remains that, unless stopped, it continues to run in Design Mode. I will raise this as a bug.
Downloads: 52
Enhanced Motion Engine
Downloads: 52
Images
Enhanced Motion Engine Layout
Enhanced Motion Engine Layout
answered Jul 7 by dsabou2062 (1,920 points)
selected Jul 9 by MIDI Designer Team (jkhiser)
+1 vote
Building on Dsabou’s discovery of how to create continuous motion, here is a four control motion engine. Once started, runs until stopped (even in design mode, which is interesting).
Downloads: 53
Motion Engine
Downloads: 53
Images
Screenshot 2021-06-30 at 18.06.25.png
Screenshot 2021-06-30 at 18.06.25.png
answered Jun 30 by jkhiser (10,590 points)
Very good. I'm a parallel guy and you are series. Your approach eliminates some of the peculiarities I had.

Not for the Piece de Resistance. Relabel the Start/Stop as Start. Add a Momentary button called Stop. Make it Super to Start and Driver with Option Force not Stepper (I think?). I could make it stop and reset at any point in its cycle.

Can a toggle trigger the Start when On and trigger the Stop when it goes off to create a true start/stop button? What about a Pause? Any ideas?
Not thinking of anything for pause - the super control is either driving the sub to the min value or max value, don't see a way to interrupt that drive.

One other weird thing - in the first cycle in the layout above, a single press of Start / Stop will stop.  After the first cycle, it takes a double press.

Re: triggering one button for on and one for off - you should be able to gang together a sequence that operate two buttons, one inverted, send ON only, on ON is for the Start, other ON is for the Stop.
Just beginning to read up. "Buttons Sets This to Default" and super-subs... there's no protection there against feedback loops. This is true with all the "other" relationships -- not sure what I was looking at, but I discovered this myself a few months back, too -- so I can imagine some exploits there.

I'm not initially alarmed at this setup/exploit and might put protections in to cut it off in Design Mode.

So... still researching and discussing. I'll circle back.

Thanks!
Dan
Possibly worth mentioning is (mididesigner.com/wiki/doku.php/manual:chapter-relationships) which is from midiDR.com/manual... which doesn't add much color except to specify when subs spin supers. Which is also something you can empirically figure out with a quick helloWorld (or verify since we wrote it out there).
0 votes

Motion Engine is unstable.


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Other/Unlisted Maker
I recommend to stop pursuing this approach. I thought this may be a viable application using the Button On Sets to Default property for a Fader to create a PAN function. As it turns out it is not consistent and occasionally hangs up MDA. I use the Set to Default property in several layouts I have developed for controlling Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ. This functionality is critical for my applications.

I plan on publishing my approaches soon. The image shows a partial layout where 3 digital manual selections (000 to 999) represent the 100's, 10's and one's digits that need to be output in that order although they can be entered in any order.  After a user initiates the Faders to increase from min to max, the faders need to be reset to their default to prepare for the next cycle. A second application is an enhanced Registration Setter that automatically turns the Hauptwerk Setter function On and Off to simplify the procedure and prevent errors.
Images
Using Set to Default Reset
Using Set to Default Reset
answered Jul 9 by dsabou2062 (1,920 points)
0 votes
Added the requested 30-80 and 60-110 pan controls
Downloads: 57
2021-07-10-Enhanced Motion Engine
Downloads: 57
Images
Screenshot 2021-07-10 at 22.59.26.png
Screenshot 2021-07-10 at 22.59.26.png
answered Jul 11 by jkhiser (10,590 points)
...