Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
Can a sysex message be built from values of two layout items? - MIDI Designer Q&A

Can a sysex message be built from values of two layout items?

0 votes
asked Aug 7, 2019 in Advanced by espiegel123 (470 points)
Streambyter could answer some of your questions, maybe all of them.
Maybe this thread helps: http://audeonic.boards.net/thread/616/mdp2-knob-multiple-sysex-messages
Thanks. I can see how streambyter could be useful, but from what I can tell it doesn't address this issue which is how to make use of information information from two layout items to build one sysex message. I can see that I could hack a solution by creating my own sysex messages that streambyter could look for and translate to the appropriate Katana--that would be kind of messy but maybe that is the only way to do it.It would be a pretty long script.

Maybe, we could put our heads together to figure out a solution.

I guess I was hoping against hope that I had overlooked something in MDP itself that would allow one to do this.
I’m not a programmer but maybe it’s possible to convert the following script to streambyter input and output rules: https://github.com/sixeight7/VController_v3/blob/master/Firmware/VController_v3/MIDI_KTN.ino

(From line 404 it deals with compact data)
Working on this one, I think gonna get some results with L and V bytes in the sysex
What seems interesting and let’s use this sysex for example:

41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 03 3A V (chorus low rate)

For the target device (boss katana) all sysex is mostly same until you get to the last bytes 03 3A and the variable (V 0-127)

Setup example: One normal Knob with sysex and one channel controller + presets knob which gets to be a supercontrol of normal knob.

Normal knob: If we create 41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 V L, use 2 bytes for V,  create 25 ticks (25 fx) , activate named ticks, we fill in decimal 442 (use 7 bit calculator on hex 03 3A https://mididesigner.com/help/midi-byte-calculator/ ) named tick in slot 1...

Then we set the channel changer + preset at 128 ticks and midi value 0-127 as a value control.
Set the normal knob at First value.

Turn the channel changer + prest knob and check the log.
Wow! But hold your horses.

You can use the channel changer control now as the chorus rate knob, use the channel changer+ presets knob as a variable knob. Magic would start to happen of we could force normal knob in slot 2 with another value and could use channel changer + presets again as a value control.

This way we could set up a whole fx department with few knobs! Problem is forcing the normal knob in another value and the preset function of channel changer + preset knob works not quite that way.

Does this make sense and could team mididesigner or other experienced member chime in on this?

Cheers,

Gurbz
Another option:

41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 00 L V
41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 01 L V
41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 02 L V

41 00 00 00 00 33 12 60 00 06 L V

The channel changer sets the byte before the variable, it would also reduce knobs massively.

Gonna try that for the FX1 section, let’s see how that works out.

Here’s an example of six knobs in one where channel changer helps out
Check out the log( pause the video), you ‘lol mdp spits out other sysex values

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer 1: Sysex can be built with a channel changer


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Original, Generic
In this example I created 8 knobs and 8 channel changers with each six options (one channel changer for each knob). By changing the L byte in the sysex and using effective named ticks each knob can control 6 functions (6 ticks) . That’s a reduction of 32 knobs. (by choice for 6 fx this time)

Checkout the layout page. It needs a bit tweaking but you’ll get the idea.
Downloads: 302
6 fx one page (raw)
Downloads: 95

edited version 6fx1 effects
Downloads: 102

6fx1 sound tested ok - I changed channel changers in channel changer + preset. It now holds the settings for each separate effect, very cool. Checkout the autowah.
Downloads: 105
Images
3F0D02E3-060B-4875-83AC-49C78CF6A2E1.png
3F0D02E3-060B-4875-83AC-49C78CF6A2E1.png
CD1B7B36-6E72-4346-87B1-31E13F537692.png
CD1B7B36-6E72-4346-87B1-31E13F537692.png
answered Aug 18, 2019 by gurbz (2,450 points)
edited Aug 18, 2019 by gurbz
Thanks for posting this! It'll probably be a few days before I can dig into this. What you describe sounds very cool, and I look forward to trying it.
0 votes

https://mididesigner.com/qa/7781/channelchanger-variable-control-byte-14bit-sysex-changer


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Original, Generic

Answer 2: https://mididesigner.com/qa/7781/channelchanger-variable-control-byte-14bit-sysex-changer

answered Aug 21, 2019 by gurbz (2,450 points)
...