Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
Integrated Bluetooth, When? - MIDI Designer Q&A

Integrated Bluetooth, When?

+1 vote
asked Oct 24, 2015 in Suggestions (Already Implemented) by paulschrier (160 points)
recategorized Nov 3, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
Hey there, any interest in helping to beta test the bluetooth feature? Thanks.
I would be happy to help beta test the new MIDI Designer BlueTooth feature.  I am interested in interfacing with the Quicco Sound mi.1 wireless MIDI BlueTooth interface and can use that as a test platform.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This was rolled up in 1.7.3 in 2015. Check the Change Log!

answered Nov 3, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
0 votes

Within the next MONTH this feature will be on the App Store. This is thanks to:

  1. This question
  2. A realigning of how we're doing versions -- we're going back to "release often" 
  3. The fact that this feature is already done
What's holding us up right now is that MD 1.7.2 (bug fix release) is hitting some hurdles in the App Store. It's totally unrelated, but App Store submissions are a sequential thing... when 1.7.2 makes it, 1.7.3 with Bluetooth will follow not far behind.
Thanks for your patience.
answered Oct 24, 2015 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
...