MIDI DESIGNER
The only MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone, and Mac


Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Check out our Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

Open problem reports

Summary of user requests
How does "MIDI Feedback" work in MIDI Designer Pro 2 3.3300? - MIDI Designer Q&A

How does "MIDI Feedback" work in MIDI Designer Pro 2 3.3300?

0 votes
asked Apr 3, 2023 in Advanced by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
answered Apr 4, 2023 by jkhiser (19,750 points)
selected Apr 4, 2023 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
0 votes

Until we can get a more complete answer, these are the notes from the Beta:

Allow MIDI messages to feed back. Only Sysex messages that start with F0 00 01 7E 77 will be sent back in. See midiDR.com/qa/9240 | midiDR.com/qa/9268 (thanks JK, Don)

answered Apr 4, 2023 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
...