Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
Blank/Black screen on start with MPD 2.200 - MIDI Designer Q&A

Blank/Black screen on start with MPD 2.200

0 votes
asked Jun 20 in Defect (Fixed) by MIDI Designer Team (jkhiser)
edited Jun 20 by MIDI Designer Team (jkhiser)
I'm pretty sure the dev team is able to repro consistently on an iPad Air 2 simulator. From repro to fix SHOULD be a relatively short path... hopefully!
On simulator on iPad Air 2 we're able to workaround by starting the App with the iPad rotated in Portrait mode. We'll confirm if this workaround works with a real device shortly.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
MDP2 2.201 that corrects the black screen issue is now available on the App Store.  For those that were impacted, thank you for your patience.
answered Jun 24 by MIDI Designer Team (jkhiser)
+1 vote
Two workarounds for the black screen:

- start initially in portrait mode, then should work in landscape mode

- if you started in landscape, kill the app (swipe up), then restart the app
answered Jun 21 by MIDI Designer Team (jkhiser)
excellent, we're still aiming to fix ASAP, but workarounds are a necessary evil. Thanks!
We've got a fix submitted for Beta review to Apple, so we should have fix release 2.201 out by Friday latest.
...