Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
I created a picker with a delay, but cannot trigger a subsequent picker after the delay. Is there a way? - MIDI Designer Q&A

I created a picker with a delay, but cannot trigger a subsequent picker after the delay. Is there a way?

0 votes
asked Sep 4, 2020 in Advanced by dsabou2062 (1,860 points)
What happened to the 2 downloads I attached?
I had to resend. I did get an error when first submitting the question, I corrected it, but did the downloads go away?

4 Answers

+1 vote
You need a button that triggers at the end of the delay. It is a supercontrol of the knob/slider/picker. Options as supercontrol - send current value
answered Sep 5, 2020 by jkhiser (10,510 points)
0 votes

Still no solution


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Other/Unlisted Maker
I tried adding a Supercontrol after the Delay Picker as you suggested, but actually the Main Picker doesn’t trigger at all.

When I release Initiate Delay, Picker 1s changes from 0 to 127 and picker 102 goes to 1, which outputs the midi msg prior to the delay. My desire is to trigger the main picker AFTER the delay. The delay picker goes from 127 to 0 after the delay.

To test, enter 2 2 2 or 1 1 1, press the Initiate Delay, see the push and rel buttons turn on and off as desired. The pickers do not move. Now release, and see how the pickers change and when the selected number goes off (it should go off after the delay). I have implemented the 1s with a 1 second delay so the change is easily seen. The Initiate is the original control before adding the delay. I disconnected it to make sure it wasn't impacting the behavior. It didn't.

It seems the delay picker is triggering the main picker going from both 0 to 127 and 127 to 0. I think I need to stop the trigger from 0 to 127, since 127 to 0 is the desired trigger after the delay. Is there a way to do this?

The downloaded chart are the settings I use for for the 1s. The 100s and 10s are identical. I actually have 3 functions implemented. The push and release buttons triggered by the Initiate Delay. They work OK. The delay triggered by release turning on. That works ok. And the main picker triggering the CC midi corresponding to the number selected. That works OK but is not triggered after the delay. Either this is impossible or I still have a lot to learn about the behavior of the Controls.
Downloads: 82
Picker with delay settings
Downloads: 82
answered Sep 6, 2020 by dsabou2062 (1,860 points)
+1 vote

Demo layout attached


This shows an approach to trigger a preselected value after a delay.
Downloads: 87
Demo 1.20
Downloads: 87
Images
Screenshot 2020-09-07 at 08.16.30.png
Screenshot 2020-09-07 at 08.16.30.png
answered Sep 7, 2020 by jkhiser (10,510 points)
0 votes

Delay Works!


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Other/Unlisted Maker

OMG! We finally got it to work. I made a few changes and have a few questions. I added my Initiate and push buttons. The Start is acting as my release button. I added 5 buttons to Preselected Value and included midi outputs for 0, 1, and 2 which output correctly after the delay. I trigger the reset from the 000 button. The Demo 1.20 did not reset. Pressing the Reset did reset, but it did not happen at the end of the delay.

The demo operation is to select a value from 0 to 2 (0 to 9 in my real layout). Then at some later point Initiate the function to generate a midi message after the delay. I will have 3 such functions to select a value between 0 0 0 and 9 9 9 and then activate Hauptwerk's Cued Combo function.

Questions

Why does End Relay 1 have to have 11 named ticks? If I changed to unnamed, the function would trigger immediately, not after the delay.

How does Reset and Reset Toggle work? Reset Toggle isn't connected to anything but does reset Preselected Value. They appear to be part of the solution I was looking for. I was able to remove the "Button Off resets to default" from both the Start and end Relay 2 after connecting 000 to Reset.

If I add 3 similar and independent functions, will the Reset and Reset Toggle affect them and/or other buttons involved in the final layout?

Thanks for your prior answer.

Downloads: 82
Demo 1.21 djs.mididesigner
Downloads: 82
Images
Trigger Pre-Selected Value After Delay v2
Trigger Pre-Selected Value After Delay v2
answered Sep 8, 2020 by dsabou2062 (1,860 points)
Re: Why does End Relay 1 have to have 11 named ticks? If I changed to unnamed, the function would trigger immediately, not after the delay.

- It needs to have one more tick than the highest count of parallel commands (Do thing #1, 2, etc). That, and entering 0 for all named ticks except the final entry guarantees it is last
- If these are no parallel controls, then just two ticks are needed, and doesn’t need to be named
- Shortcut - set midi min and max to 0, choose number of ticks, then select named ticks, yes to convert.  Now you have all zeros, only need to change last to 127

Re: How does Reset and Reset Toggle work? Reset Toggle isn't connected to anything but does reset Preselected Value. They appear to be part of the solution I was looking for. I was able to remove the "Button Off resets to default" from both the Start and end Relay 2 after connecting 000 to Reset.

- They are connected via the reset to default setting (and setting the desired default value)
- Look in the relationships property tab for any of the blue controls.  You see an entry for “Button off sets to default.”  All the blue controls have “Reset Relay“ selected
- The reset to default control has to be toggle. So the extra momentary button “Reset” is just converting the action to momentary
- One note - the reset control _also_ sends its own command, so set it to a value that has no impact. I use a null Sysex. It could be filtered by Streambyter if needed

Re: If I add 3 similar and independent functions, will the Reset and Reset Toggle affect them and/or other buttons involved in the final layout?

- You need to make the “button off sets to default” selection in the relationships property tab for each desired control.  It is not preserved on “make similar”
- You can add as many separate reset groups as needed
Important note - on 1.20 I used “58 v” for the reset relay Sysex value. That will conflict with the Sysex controlling the Streambyter midi filter in 1.20.

The reset relay Sysex midi value should be empty, so it just sends a null Sysex (F0 F7)
...