Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
How can I do MIDI over lightning cable? - MIDI Designer Q&A

How can I do MIDI over lightning cable?

+1 vote
asked Aug 28, 2018 in Basic by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
Sher-locked!
Actually, now that I've used both a lot: yes, technically speaking, Apple has provided a small subset of the functionality in musicIO. But even just for MIDI connections, musicIO is far easier to use than the Apple stuff in a rig. At some point I'll write up why it's better. And for audio, it's miles ahead of Apple's implementation, and far lower-latency.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sherlocked

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Things have changed since iOS 11.

answered Mar 16, 2019 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
0 votes

if you don't need Wi-Fi, use a Lightning Cable and musicIO MIDI-only version. This is also built in to newer iOS/OS X versions. You enable the iPad as an audio source in Audio/MIDI Settings and the MIDI ports appear.

musicIO MIDI
http://musicioapp.com/iosMidi

answered Aug 28, 2018 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
...