Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
MIDI Networking Broken on Mac OS Sierra? - MIDI Designer Q&A

MIDI Networking Broken on Mac OS Sierra?

+1 vote
asked Dec 17, 2016 in Basic by cuttime (180 points)
Yes, I can confirm that this problem continues with MIDI over WiFi. I have not had the opportunity to try Bluetooth, as none of my devices are Bluetooth LE capable. According to a "developer" in the Apple Discussions Forum, Apple is aware of the problem. I would be happy to contribute in whatever constructive fashion to help resolve the problem.
Hi guys.  Does anyone know if this issue was fixed in High Sierra?  The gig partition on my Mac is running Sierra 10.12.6 and I've been having major issues trying to maintain Network MIDI connectivity with my iPad Pro (iOS 12.3).
Hey there, the issue we were talking about here was not occasional disconnection. That said, have you tried an ad-hoc Net connection to the Mac? If that's not possible, we definitely recommend trying an Apple router (even though it's extinct hardware that Apple no longer makes).

Thanks!
Dan
Hi Dan. Ok, so those other issues being reported all concern the complete inability to connect. I’ve been using an Apple Airport Express with my Mac and iPad for a couple of years and this setup has been flawless. However, I recently updated my gig partition to 10.12.6 and the disconnection issues started. Everything would be ok for an hour or so but then the iPad would disconnect with the same error as per the link to Apple Discussions in the OP. I think I’ll try to downgrade to 10.12.5 because there were no issues at all.
Wi-Fi is a tricky beast and we don't have a lot of visibility in to it. It could be as simple as trying a static IP address, switching to IPv6, or perhaps you changed something else? Good luck. There are always wired solutions at this point if that's interesting. You could could also consider the Yamaha bluetooth MIDI dongle, which would be totally backwards for this use -- you'd plug it in to a MIDI port -- but I think they have another one that could help you solve. Good luck and thanks!
Dan

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Users report that with OSX 10.12.3 shutting off IPv6 solves this connection issue.
answered Feb 1, 2017 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
+1 vote

Update 2017-02-01: Users report that with OSX 10.12.3 shutting off IPv6 solves this connection issue.


OLD: This is broken on OSX due to changes in IPv6 and IPv4. Right now there is no solution to the Wi-Fi connection on Sierra that we're aware of, and we're waiting for Apple to do their work to unbreak this.


In the meantime, you've got options:

  1. Bluetooth (free, built into iPad Air and above), available since 1.7.3
  2. musicIO MIDI (lowest-latency, best professional solution for MIDI-over-USB-lightning cable... also, we are co-authors of the app)
  3. iConnect ($60+)
  4. midiMittr (free app)

Thanks!
Dan

answered Jan 2, 2017 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
edited Feb 1, 2017 by MIDI Designer Team (Dan)
I have Apollo MIDI over Bluetooth and I never got it to work this way. Perhaps I'm missing something, as I didn't know this was an option. I'll work with it more and see what I come up with. Thanks for the tip-and the tee!
I just tried Apollo again and AFAIK Bluetooth LE is the only option.
@cuttime can you trying shutting off IPv6? http://osxdaily.com/2014/04/18/disable-ipv6-mac-os-x/
Sorry for the delayed response. I tried disabling IPv6 with 10.12.2 and there was no joy. I had not had the opportunity to try this with 10.12.3 until today, and son-of-a gun it worked! Apparently Apple did make some changes in the last update, so a solution is possible. Thanks so much for the reminder!
cool I've modified the answers to this, please upvote as necessary. Also if you haven't left an awesome review for MDP2 on the app store recently, please consider doing so. But most importantly, enjoy!
...