Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
Call for Layouts: Akai Miniak/Alesis Micron - MIDI Designer Q&A

Rating: PlatinumCall for Layouts: Akai Miniak/Alesis Micron

0 votes
Rating: Platinum
Platinum
asked Oct 7, 2012 in Community Shares by MIDI Designer Team
edited Oct 2, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
Hi guys! I love your work, both the Midi Designer in general and the layout by Landschall in particular.
I have a question though. Has anyone of you experienced any problems with the Miniak layout in the later versions of MidiDesigner? I get a flickering behavior when I tap some (most) of the controls. it seems to trigger several other controls and just runs amok. Probably there's something with the supercontrol/subcontrol function. I'm on an Ipad 1 with ios 5.1.1. I'm sorry if this has been brought up in some other thread and I have been ignorant enough to miss it. /Raudbjarn
The template might have gotten more complex, too. I'll ask the author, first, then we'll talk about next steps. Thanks!
Hi raudbjarn,

sorry for the delayed answer.
Tried the layout yesterday. Did not experience the described errors. I have an iPad 3 @ the latest iOS version.

Sorry to hear that you are having trouble with it.

Best,

LandSchall
Hi, I'll try it on an iPad 1 with 1.5 prerelease this week. Hopefully we can sort this out.
Layout is looking awesome on an iPad 1 with MIDI Designer 1.5 prerelease. Hoping that it will solve your problems @raudbjarn. If not, get in touch, please.

2 Answers

+3 votes

Akai Miniak/Alesis Micron Controller by landschall


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Akai, Alesis
Summary: Author and Broque artist André Noller (Landschall) explains his motivation for building this MIDI controller:

"As many know, this synth was nearly un-editable (at least for me) because of the missing controllers and the ‘calculator-styled’ display with one (!) endless knob and a few shortcuts to get to the menus faster (but not fast enough if you ask me)."

André worked closely with the MIDI Designer development team to achieve control of every parameter in the Miniak. The Sequential Subcontrols feature was implemented to achieve full control over the Miniak/Micron.

This is the first complete, real-time MIDI controller for the Akai Miniak and the Alesis Micron. The author’s work is aesthetically simple, but amazingly comprehensive and utilizes MIDI Designer to the maximum extent.
Rating: Platinum

Hi,

finally I've finished my Layout for the Akai Miniak.

As many know, this Synth was near un-editable (at least for me), because of the missing controllers and the "calculator-styled" display with one (!) endless knob and a few shortcuts to get to the menus faster (but not fast enough if you ask me).

So I created this layout, featuring 250 parameters (and loots, loooots, loooooots of subcontrols) to edit and choose from, to finally use this nice little Synth as it deserves!

The flow through the pages is based on the signal flow chart in the Miniaks menu (p. 27 i think). Also initializing a patch is a lot easier, since Preset 1 of the MIDI Designer Layout features a (more or less) default patch, to create your sounds from scratch.

Tested it, every parameter should work fine. If not, feel free to leave me a note and I'll try to look after the issue.

Have fun :)

Attached please find a few preview pictures (covers not all pages and banks)
Downloads
Download
Images
Image 1
Image 1
Image 2
Image 2
Image 3
Image 3
Image 4
Image 4
Image 5
Image 5
answered Jan 18, 2013 by landschall (260 points)
edited Jun 27, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
Hi,

since I only own an iPad, I did not consider problems with smaller screens :)

I've used this list to identify the respective NRPN parameters and their corresponding values:

http://ion-micron-miniak.wikia.com/wiki/Common_FAQ#MIDI_implementation

You could create new buttons, knobs on your own using this list. But trust me, setting all the parameters and values (especially those who require negative values and thus must be controlled via sequential subcontrols) is a very time consuming and monotone job.

Maybe you could create and new bank, move or copy all the parameters you need to a new page and delete the old bank afterwards (and gain free space to move the rest).

Best,

LandSchall
Wow, quick feedback, thanks a lot!
@admin: Converter would indeed be neat, thanks for considering (and verbalizing in the first place :)

@LandSchall: Thanks for the link and ideas, I'm currently shuffling buttons and knobs around and think of it as rather promising. Screenshots of the pages not already covered would be helpful if you find the time, but I think I can manage without, too.

I'll let you know about results, but it's gonna take a while... Still much(!) faster than doing it all over again, I guess I'd lack the patience to go through with it :) So thanks again!
Not sure  how the link was missing its extension (.mididesigner), but anyway, fixed it. Hope it's not a problem, landschall.
Patch implementation / Editing Current Patch Values
+1 vote

First edit of Landschall's Layout for use on Ipod touch /Iphone (small screen)

http://mididesigner.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=16088179275153348063

I hope the upload worked :)

It's a visually not as sophisticated version, buttons replaced with sliders for most controls, some labels omitted, should be working though. If I feel the need to beautify it I'll share that as well, for now I'll leave it the way it is. Of course everyone is free to post an improved version :) The Supercontrol-thingy pages are particularly messy, but I figured I won't really need to access them so I left them like this.

I tried to keep the pages as filled with controls as possible, unless it seemed to make morte sense doing it another way. So, fell free to use it any way you want. Next up for me: trying to figure out pedalboard use for a doepfer midi controller :) Big Thanks again to Landschall for his work, Praise be unto him! smiley

answered Mar 25, 2013 by acid-o-philous (310 points)
...