Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
MIDI Designer without Wi-Fi—Wired Connection—Does it work with iConnect? - MIDI Designer Q&A

MIDI Designer without Wi-Fi—Wired Connection—Does it work with iConnect?

+1 vote
asked Oct 7, 2012 in How does MIDI Designer work with X? by MIDI Designer Team
edited Sep 12, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Use musicIO, made by the people that make MIDI Designer in cahoots with Secret Base Design Apps and Audeonic Apps. Allows for MIDI over lightning-USB and 30-pin-USB and Mac. It's extremely fast, reliable, and convenient. 

And it has a glowing green circle, which is the hallmark of good UX.

Glowing Green Circle of musicIO

answered Mar 5, 2015 by MIDI Designer Team
edited Jul 20, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
After using MIDI Designer via Wifi ad hoc network, I just tried this and it was very easy. As I had set up everything already for the Wifi, it was just like replacing the Wifi with a cable. That´s what I always thought a iPad-USB cable should work.
Thanks for the feedback. The nice thing is that you can also use Wi-Fi as necessary, too. More options = more!
0 votes

Hardware Devices and MIDI Designer

MIDI Designer works with all CoreMIDI-enabled devices. We love the iConnect, iRig and Line6 MIDI Mobilizer II, and all others seem to work fine. Even the Alesis I/O dock works great but will not transmit sysex messages. There are some new entries that should work fine, too, like this product by Griffin.

However, this question is about getting to your computer without Wi-Fi. That's a more interesting question...

iConnect

The iConnect works amazingly well with MIDI Designer 1.3.8. If you've got the funds, it's the best way to connect without Wifi.

iConnect Lite

Your other option is what I call the "iConnect Lite": use an iRig or an Line6 MIDI Mobilizer II. Then you will need some way to get MIDI back into the computer, so you'll use a USB MIDI device on that end. Something like this will work. 

iPad Camera Connection Kit with Two-Sides USB Cable: NO!

You may not use an iPad Camera Connection Kit and a two-sided USB cable to connect to your computer. However, you can connect to class-compliant MIDI devices directly via the iPad Camera Connection Kit.

Note on Wired Connections

Wired connections are great, but ad-hoc wireless connections are quite amazing too... unless you have some massive amount of RF interference or you're James Zabiela and worried that someone will hack in and ruin the show. If you want to play drumpads on MIDI Designer, a wired connection is probably a good idea, too: the latency is definitely lower and, more importantly, more consistent.

Bluetooth

We now support Bluetooth in MIDI Designer Pro 2.

answered Oct 7, 2012 by MIDI Designer Team
edited Jul 20, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
...