Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
LAYOUT: Roland Alpha-Juno PG-300 - MIDI Designer Q&A

Rating: BronzeLAYOUT: Roland Alpha-Juno PG-300
by
m_vinizm

+1 vote
Rating: Bronze
Bronze
asked Aug 7, 2012 in Community Shares by m_vinizm (170 points)
edited Oct 2, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
Marcus, this is great. I love the design, too. I find it cool and interesting that the knobs, at that width, get very roundish slider handles.  Thanks for this, man, and glad you're having fun tweaking the Juno from a real instrument interface.
This is brilliant!
However is it possible you could create a layout with note on off, piano keys like the other layout the other guy has shared ? That would be amazing. Please sir.
Very cool. Just fired up my old Alpha Juno 2 and this works great!

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
dummy blank dummy
answered Jan 29, 2013 by MIDI Designer Team
+1 vote

LAYOUT: Roland Alpha-Juno PG-300 for iPhone 4S by paf


MIDI Target Manufacturer(s): Roland
Summary: The first iPhone layout for MIDI Designer Pro!
Rating: Silver

Hello,

I hope you don't mind, I modified this layout for iphone 4s. Should be the first iPhone layout here.

It works fine (with irig midi) but does not update itself at program changes from the synth as the app doesn't have the functionality of custom global sysex strings (yet).

Edit (16.05.2013): fixed several value errors and layout issues and added a VCF matrix page.
Images
Image 1
Image 1
Image 2
Image 2
Image 3
Image 3
answered May 14, 2013 by paf (200 points)
edited Oct 2, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
nice mod!!
@m_vinizm
Hi and thanks for this reduced layout! This is great stuff. For some reason the site didn't alert me that it was here. Awesome!

Best,
Dan
...