Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
PIANO CHORD INTERVALS LAYOUT - MIDI Designer Q&A

PIANO CHORD INTERVALS LAYOUT

+1 vote
asked Jul 17, 2013 in Community Shares by spookyzoo (320 points)
edited Jan 14, 2014 by spookyzoo

4 Answers

+1 vote

Hey Spooky, I've enjoyed playing with this tonight, so much that I wished I could just hit a "chord" button and watch the right notes light up and then play over MIDI.  So take a look at what I started, its on a new page tab on the right side called "chords!" 

http://mididesigner.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=9877642078214067345

I'm sure someone with better music theory could add a lot more to it, but I just wanted to give an idea of whats possible.  thanks for doing the hard work of this layout, good stuff.

 

 

answered Jul 17, 2013 by hymnotix (230 points)
This is awesome. A feature I definitely thought would suit this layout. Great work! :)

I'm gonna have a go with more chord stuff today...fingers crossed. :)
+1 vote

Coming up....

answered Jul 17, 2013 by spookyzoo (320 points)
woah!!!  i can't wait to try this.  

just as an FYI, when you post on the QA forum here you can directly upload the layout:  
click on the hyperlink option in the text box,
then choose upload file and select your file on your PC
then upload it to the server,
then copy the url to put into your post.  

that seems to work better than the dropbox links.

*** also, please delete my "page 3" purple tab I accidentally added to your otherwise sweeeeet layout. :)
Hey thanks, for trying this out with me!! I'm trying to upload from ipad at the moment, so will try dropbox again...let me know how it goes.
0 votes
Another Dropbox link for the moment, will try the PC root in a little while...

bit.ly/110uzac in this bitly link.

Long dropbox link https://www.dropbox.com/s/6347kvtx6ibviia/2013-07-17-THEORY%20DAY%202.mididesigner
 

So, I mapped all the chords for Major, Natural, Harmonic and Melodic Minor. The top box are Triads, the lower box are harmonised Sevenths.

I included the 2 octave lower bass in each, but may remove this as the bass notes are available bottom right anyway.

 

There is another page there named Boxes, which is something I was working on, but is  incomplete and needs error checking, but I thought I'd include it to get some feedback. Got loads of ideas to expand on.

 

Suggestions, corrections, tinkering are all welcome!! :)
answered Jul 17, 2013 by spookyzoo (320 points)
edited Jul 17, 2013 by spookyzoo
BTW.. The page combo is SCALES on left, BASS ON right.

There is also a grey chord page on right named BOXES, but is work in progress (chord names and spellings are currently literal.)
0 votes
...