Talk to other MIDI Designer users about MIDI Designer, iOS MIDI and related topics. Or share layouts, pages, and ideas.

Also check out the Facebook Group.

Of course, if you want to send us an email, feel free.

MIDI Designer
Design your perfect MIDI controller for iPad, iPhone and iPod touch.
How can I upload a normal file in an answer on this Q&A site? - MIDI Designer Q&A

How can I upload a normal file in an answer on this Q&A site?

0 votes
asked Jul 22, 2012 in MIDIdesigner.com and this Q&A Site by MIDI Designer Team
edited Jul 23, 2012 by MIDI Designer Team

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Revamped Process, Latest (2016-09-22)


We revamped the entire process to be a lot simpler and more obvious.

You can still use the other methods described, but this is the preferred one.

answered Sep 22, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
0 votes

Before Extra Fields


This way still works, but site users should take advantage of Extra Fields for uniformity if at all possible.


Click on link

and then click upload

Don't forget to click Send it to the server.

answered Jul 22, 2012 by MIDI Designer Team
edited May 26, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
+1 vote

Use Extra Fields


Extra Fields was introduced in Q1 of 2016 to add consistency to the upload process.

Questions and answers may both contain Extra Fields. Activate Extra Fields by clicking the Show Extra Fields button.

From there, follow your nose. You can upload arbitrary files (like layouts) and in a separate section, images. 

Extra Fields was brought to reality by Tyler Hebenstreit. 


Now! Upload your layouts, pages and presets directly from MIDI Designer Pro 2.

answered May 26, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
edited Jul 9, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
0 votes

Upload a Layout Directly from MIDI Designer Pro 2


In MIDI Designer Pro 2, we introduced a new way to upload directly from MIDI Designer.

  1. You can upload a layout in an ANSWER or in a QUESTION
  2. Click Upload from App Button 


     
  3. Copy the Coupon Code and Hit "Save Changes" (which says "Add Answer" in this case) 


     
  4. Go to Config -> Actions -> Upload Layout 


     
  5. Paste the code and hit Upload 


     
  6. If all ends well, you will see Upload Complete 


     
  7. When you return to the Q&A site, you will see your layout available for download 

answered Jul 8, 2016 by MIDI Designer Team
...